Urus vs Purosangue vs Cayenne Turbo GT: Three Ways to Build a Fast SUV
Ferrari, Porsche and Lamborghini each built a fast SUV on a different idea. The Purosangue is a four-seat grand tourer with a naturally aspirated V12, the Cayenne Turbo GT is a Porsche tuned for lap times, and the Urus is a super-SUV that also seats five and swallows luggage. On paper the Cayenne is quickest to 60, the Purosangue has the V12 and the top speed, and the Urus SE is the most powerful of the three. Of the three, the Urus is the one you can reserve in Los Angeles: the Urus and the Urus SE are both in this garage.
| What differs | Purosangue / Cayenne Turbo GT / Urus | What kind of number that is |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | V12 / twin-turbo V8 / twin-turbo V8 | Only Ferrari skipped turbos. The Urus SE adds an electric motor to its V8. |
| Power | 715 / 650 / 641 hp | The Urus SE is 789 hp, the most powerful of the lot on paper. |
| 0–60 mph | 3.3 / 3.1 / 3.5 s | Ferrari quotes 0–100 km/h, about 62 mph; the Urus SE is quoted at 3.4 s the same way. |
| Top speed | 193+ / 190 / 190 mph | Porsche quotes a track top speed; the Urus SE reaches about 194. |
| Seats | 4 / 4 / 5 | The row that decides the family and the airport run. |
| Trunk | 473 / not printed / 616 l | Ferrari and Lamborghini quote litres; Porsche’s US page gives no cargo figure. |
| Rear doors | rear-hinged / conventional / conventional | The Ferrari’s “welcome doors” open the opposite way from every other door here. |
| In our garage | no / no / yes | The Urus and the Urus SE are on the calendar. |

What is the difference between the Purosangue, the Cayenne Turbo GT and the Urus?
These are three answers to the same question — how fast can a tall, four-door car be — and they have almost nothing else in common. Ferrari built it around an engine, Porsche around a stopwatch, Lamborghini around a bigger idea of what an SUV is for.
The Purosangue is Ferrari’s first four-door, four-seat car, and its argument is the engine: a naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 making 725 cv, about 715 hp, with its peak power at 7,750 rpm. The rear doors are hinged at the back, so the cabin opens like a coupé’s. It is a grand tourer that happens to be tall, and the engine is the reason it exists.
The Cayenne Turbo GT is the opposite temperament. It is a Porsche engineered to go round corners: a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 that Porsche’s US page lists at 650 hp, a 3.1-second run to 60 with the Sport Chrono Package, and a Nordschleife lap of 7:38.9 set at launch for an SUV. The point is precision.
The Urus is the one with a personality somewhere between the two. Lamborghini’s figures — 641 horsepower, 3.5 seconds to 60 — are supercar arithmetic in a five-seat body, and the V8 is tuned to be heard. Where the Ferrari is a connoisseur’s choice and the Porsche an engineer’s, the Urus is the one people photograph.

Ferrari Purosangue vs Lamborghini Urus: which is faster?
On paper the Cayenne Turbo GT wins the sprint: 3.1 seconds to 60 against the Purosangue’s 3.3 (Ferrari quotes 0–100 km/h, which is roughly 62 mph) and the Urus’s 3.5. Those gaps are a couple of tenths. At the top the Purosangue’s quoted 310 km/h, about 193 mph, edges the other two at 190.
The number that moves the ranking is the Urus SE. The plug-in hybrid makes 789 hp from its V8 and an electric motor, reaches 62 in 3.4 seconds and tops out at nearly 194 mph. That is more power than the Ferrari and the Porsche, in a car that can also move off on electricity alone for more than 30 miles. The electric motor answers before the turbos wake, so the SE is the quickest Urus off the line.
In Los Angeles none of these numbers gets spent. The 405 does not reward 3.1 over 3.3, and the roads where you can feel the difference are the ones in our guide to the best driving roads near Los Angeles. What you feel instead is character, and character is not a spec-sheet row.
Which has the better back seat and the bigger trunk?
This is where the Urus pulls ahead without arguing. The Purosangue and the Cayenne Turbo GT are both four-seaters: two seats in the back and no middle seat, which makes them cars for four. The Urus has a three-place rear bench, so five people travel together, which is the difference between one car for the whole group and two.
Luggage follows the same line. Ferrari quotes a 473-litre trunk for the Purosangue, and Lamborghini lists 616 litres for the Urus with all five seats in use. That is the gap between a weekend for two and a weekend for four. Porsche’s US page does not print a cargo figure for the Cayenne Turbo GT at all.
Two rows that explain most of the others
Rear doors. The Purosangue’s back doors are hinged at the rear and open the opposite way from the front ones. It looks wonderful at a valet stand and wants a little clearance in a tight lot. The Urus and the Cayenne have ordinary doors.
Rear seats. Two seats in the back is a statement about how a car is meant to be used. Three is a statement about how Los Angeles actually uses an SUV: a group, an airport, a dinner for five.

Urus Performante vs Purosangue: where does the Urus SE fit?
The Performante was the sharpest earlier Urus: a lighter, firmer car at roughly 657 hp. It is a trim we do not list, and for sharp the Urus SE is the one to look at: it does the Performante’s job with more than 130 horsepower on top and an electric motor.
Against the Purosangue the comparison is cleaner than it first appears. The Ferrari asks you to love an engine; the SE asks you to enjoy a punch. The SE arrives with 789 hp, an electric motor for the first quiet miles and room for five. The Urus SE page has its calendar and its rate, from $1,199 a day.

Which of the three suits a day in Los Angeles?
All three are quick enough for a Sunday on Mulholland and Malibu. The V12 is the reason to want the Purosangue, the lap time the reason to want the Cayenne, and the Urus is the one that still works when the day gets bigger: a dinner for five in Beverly Hills, an airport pickup with luggage, a group in one car, an arrival people turn round for. The seats and the trunk answer the question before the engine does.
If the brief includes a third passenger, a suitcase or a table for five, the Urus is the only one of the three built for it from the start, and the SE gives you the same room with 789 hp behind it.
Which one can you actually get in Los Angeles?
We do not hold a Purosangue or a Cayenne Turbo GT. What we hold is the Urus and the Urus SE, the same idea in two powertrains: the V8 car that is built to be heard, and the plug-in hybrid that is the most powerful Urus on the calendar. Both seat five, both take a weekend of luggage, and both come to a Beverly Hills hotel by arrangement.


The Urus is $999 a day and the SE $1,199. Collection from our lot on Robertson Boulevard is free and delivery to the partner hotels in Beverly Hills is complimentary; the terms carry the rest, and the Protection plan, or your own policy where it reaches, is set when you reserve. The wider SUV shelf sits on the luxury SUV page.
The short version
Ferrari built the Purosangue around a V12, Porsche built the Cayenne Turbo GT around a lap time, and Lamborghini built the Urus around a better question: what if the fast SUV also seats five and takes the bags? The paper favours the Porsche for the sprint, the Ferrari for the engine and the SE for sheer power.
For a day in Los Angeles, the Urus is the one that fits the day. See the Urus or the Urus SE, and for the whole marque, the Lamborghini page.
Cars in this guide
More on this: Which car to rent — every article on the topic, and where to book.
Keep reading
Frequently asked questions
Urus vs Purosangue: which is faster?
Nizo Luxury rents the Urus at $999 a day — +1 (424) 303-6496 — and on paper it sits within three tenths of the other two: 3.5 seconds to 60 against the Purosangue's 3.3 to 62 mph and the Cayenne Turbo GT's 3.1. The Urus SE closes it, with 789 hp and 3.4 seconds to 62 mph, and in Los Angeles traffic none of those tenths is ever spent.
Ferrari Purosangue vs Lamborghini Urus: which has more room?
The Urus. It seats five on a three-place rear bench and Lamborghini lists 616 litres of luggage space with all five seats in use. The Purosangue seats four and Ferrari quotes 473 litres, so the Urus takes a weekend of bags for the whole group.
Urus vs Cayenne Turbo GT: how do they differ?
Both use a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8, but they point it at different jobs. The Cayenne Turbo GT is tuned for precision and lap times, with 650 hp, four seats and a quoted 3.1 seconds to 60. The Urus is tuned to be heard, with 641 hp, five seats and a bigger trunk; the Urus SE adds a plug-in hybrid system for 789 hp.
What is the difference between the Urus Performante and the Urus SE?
The Performante was the lighter, firmer, sharper earlier Urus at roughly 657 hp. The SE is the plug-in hybrid: a twin-turbo V8 and an electric motor for 789 hp, 3.4 seconds to 62 mph and more than 30 miles on electricity alone. We list the Urus and the Urus SE.
Does the Ferrari Purosangue seat four or five?
Four. Ferrari describes it as its first four-door, four-seat car, with rear-hinged back doors. If five people need to travel together in a fast SUV, the Urus and the Urus SE are the cars that seat five.
Which of the three is in your garage?
The Urus and the Urus SE. We do not hold a Purosangue or a Cayenne Turbo GT. Both Urus models seat five and take a weekend of luggage, with dates and rate on the Urus page and the Urus SE page.
Do I need to charge the Urus SE?
No. With a low battery it drives like any Urus and the engine tops the battery up on the move. Charging only adds the quiet electric miles.