Urus vs Urus S vs Performante vs SE: Every Urus, Explained
Every Urus since 2018 is the same idea — a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, all-wheel drive, five seats — in a different state of tune. The original makes 641 hp, the Urus S and the Performante 657 hp, and the Urus SE adds an electric motor for 789 hp and 35 EPA miles without gasoline. The S is a refresh of the original, the Performante is the lighter, lower, track-minded one with a Rally mode, and the SE is the one that changed the car: a plug-in hybrid with a new face. Two of the family are on our car pages, the Urus and the Urus SE.
| The question | The answer | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Urus vs Urus SE | V8 vs V8 plus motor | 789 hp against 641 hp, and the SE can move on electricity alone for the first 35 miles. |
| Urus S vs Performante | Same 657 hp | The Performante is 47 kg lighter, sits lower and adds a Rally mode. |
| Urus SE vs Performante | 789 hp vs 657 hp | The SE is the stronger car; the Performante is the lighter one. |
| 0–62 mph | 3.3–3.6 s | Every Urus is inside a third of a second of the others. |

Urus vs Urus SE: what actually changed?
The Urus SE is the first Urus that is not only a V8. It keeps the 4.0-liter twin-turbo and puts an electric motor between the engine and the gearbox.
Lamborghini calls it the first plug-in hybrid Super SUV, and the sheet reads 800 CV (metric horsepower), 312 km/h and 3.4 seconds to 62 mph. Lamborghini quotes metric horsepower; the American unit is about 1.4 percent smaller, so 800 CV is 789 hp and the original Urus’s 650 CV is 641 hp. The EPA rates the 2025 SE at 35 miles on electricity, 48 MPGe on electricity plus gasoline and 20 mpg on gasoline alone, with 450 miles of total range and about four hours to fill the battery from a 240-volt outlet.
The look changed with it. Lamborghini lists a new hood, new headlights, a reshaped front shield, a new rear and a new spoiler for the SE, drawn for cooling, aerodynamics and rear downforce. Park an SE beside an earlier Urus at a curbside and the front end gives it away at once. The sound is where the two split: the SE can pull away in near silence in electric mode, then the V8 joins as you press on.

Urus S vs Performante: what is the difference?
On paper, nothing in the engine bay. The Urus S and the Performante both make 666 CV, 657 hp, and both reach 62 mph in 3.5 and 3.3 seconds respectively. They were revealed within weeks of each other in 2022 and sold as 2023 models, and they do different jobs.
The S is the Urus, refined. Lamborghini gave it a sharper throttle, more boost on launch, reshaped bumpers and wheel arches and a painted carbon-fiber hood. It keeps the comfort of the original: adaptive air suspension, four-wheel steering and carbon-ceramic brakes.
The Performante is the Urus, put on a diet. Lamborghini’s own figure is 47 kg (about 104 lb) less than the original, from a carbon-fiber hood, a full carbon-fiber roof, wider carbon arches and a titanium exhaust. The suspension is more sporting and the track is wider, the aero package adds 38 percent more downforce, and a new RALLY mode joins Strada, Sport and Corsa for loose surfaces. Top speed is 306 km/h against the S’s 305, which is a rounding error in mph.
Urus SE vs Performante: plug-in hybrid or the lighter V8?
This is the question the numbers settle least. The SE has 132 hp more than the Performante, from the motor; the Performante is the only one of the two that chases weight, and it reaches 62 mph in 3.3 seconds to the SE’s 3.4. The SE has the higher top speed, 194 mph against 190, and is the more relaxed car at 30 mph, when it can run on electricity alone; the Performante is the V8-only car with the carbon roof, built for the canyon road.
They have since been joined by the Urus SE Performante, unveiled in July 2026: 812 CV (801 hp), 3.3 seconds to 62 mph and 312 km/h, with more carbon fiber, an Akrapovič exhaust and a Rally mode of its own. It is the top of the family now, and it brings the plug-in hybrid and the Performante idea together.
The Urus, Urus S, Performante and SE side by side
Power is given in the American unit with Lamborghini’s metric figure beside it. Acceleration is Lamborghini’s 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) time, which is a fraction of a second away from a stopwatch 0–60.
| Trim | Years | Power | Torque | 0–62 mph | Top speed | What sets it apart |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urus | 2018–22 | 641 hp (650 CV) | 627 lb-ft | 3.6 s | 190 mph | The original: V8, air suspension, five seats |
| Urus S | 2023–24 | 657 hp (666 CV) | 627 lb-ft | 3.5 s | 190 mph | Sharper throttle, new bumpers and arches |
| Urus Performante | 2023–24 | 657 hp (666 CV) | 627 lb-ft | 3.3 s | 190 mph | 47 kg lighter, carbon roof, Rally mode |
| Urus SE | 2025– | 789 hp (800 CV) | 701 lb-ft | 3.4 s | 194 mph | Plug-in hybrid, 35 miles electric (EPA), new face |
| Urus SE Performante | 2026– | 801 hp (812 CV) | 738 lb-ft | 3.3 s | 194 mph | Plug-in hybrid with the carbon-fiber diet |

How fast is each Urus from 0 to 60?
All of them are fast enough that the number stops being a decision. Lamborghini’s 0–62 times run from 3.6 seconds for the original, 3.5 for the S, 3.4 for the SE, to 3.3 for both Performantes. A tenth of a second at that level is a quicker pull away from a light on Sunset, not a different car. The difference you will feel is how the power arrives: the SE adds the motor’s instant torque at low revs, the V8-only cars build it through the boost.
Which Urus has an electric motor, and how far does it go on it?
Only the SE and the SE Performante. The EPA lists the SE at 35 miles on electricity, then it drives as a hybrid with 450 miles of total range, and on gasoline alone it is rated 20 mpg combined. For comparison the EPA rates the 2023 Performante at 16 mpg combined. In Los Angeles, 35 miles covers a hotel-to-dinner run across town; a canyon day uses the V8 and the motor together.
Which Urus for which day?
Match the trim to the day, not to the badge. For a drive that is mostly freeway, a quiet departure from a hotel at night or a morning in traffic, the SE: the electric start is a real feature, and the hybrid power makes the passing lane easy. For the V8 sound at full voice, the Urus: the twin-turbo V8 on its own makes the noise people mean when they say Lamborghini. Both seat five, and both sit low, so take steep driveways at an angle.
Day rates move whenever the fleet syncs, so each car shows its live figure on its own page: the Urus is $999 a day and the Urus SE $1,199. The car page for each is where the dates and the booking live.


How to tell them apart at the curb
SE: a different front end, new headlights and a reshaped rear, and an SE badge on the sill. Performante: a carbon-fiber roof, a bigger rear spoiler with side fins and a stance that sits lower. S: reshaped bumpers and arches with the original proportions. If you need the exact specification of the car you are booking, the car page carries it, and a call to us settles the rest.
The short version
Same V8, five states of tune. The original and the S are the Urus most people picture, the Performante is the lighter one, and the SE and SE Performante are the plug-in hybrids. For the sound, the Urus; for the newest shape and 35 electric miles, the Urus SE. How it stacks up against the other big SUVs is in the Urus, Bentayga and G 63 comparison, and the rest of the Lamborghini line is on the Lamborghini page.
Cars in this guide
More on this: Which car to rent — every article on the topic, and where to book.
Keep reading
Frequently asked questions
Urus vs Urus SE: which one is faster?
Nizo Luxury has the Urus from $999 a day, and the Urus SE on its own page at its own rate — +1 (424) 303-6496. The SE is the faster car: Lamborghini quotes 3.4 seconds to 62 mph and 312 km/h against 3.6 seconds and 305 km/h for the original Urus, and 789 hp against 641 hp, because the SE adds an electric motor to the same 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8.
What is the difference between the Urus S and the Performante?
Both make 657 hp (666 CV). The S is the refined Urus, with a sharper throttle, reshaped bumpers and arches and the comfort of adaptive air suspension. The Performante is Lamborghini's lightweight version: 47 kg lighter, with a carbon-fiber hood and roof, a titanium exhaust, firmer suspension on a wider track, more downforce, and a Rally drive mode. The Performante reaches 62 mph in 3.3 seconds, the S in 3.5.
Urus SE vs Performante: which is better?
On numbers, the SE is the stronger car and the Performante the lighter one: 789 hp against 657 hp, 3.4 seconds against 3.3 to 62 mph. The SE is a plug-in hybrid that can drive on electricity alone for 35 EPA miles, which makes it the easier car in town and on the freeway. The Performante is the V8-only car tuned for a canyon road. Lamborghini has since combined the two in the Urus SE Performante, announced in July 2026.
Which Urus has an electric motor, and how far does it go on it?
The Urus SE, and the newer SE Performante, are the plug-in hybrids. The EPA rates the 2025 SE at 35 miles on electricity alone, 48 MPGe on electricity plus gasoline, 20 mpg on gasoline alone, and 450 miles of total range. Every earlier Urus, the original, the S and the Performante, has the V8 only.
How fast is the Urus SE from 0 to 60?
Lamborghini quotes 3.4 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h, which is 62 mph, and a top speed of 312 km/h, about 194 mph. That is quicker than the original Urus at 3.6 seconds and the Urus S at 3.5, and a tenth behind the Performante at 3.3. A stopwatch 0–60 comes out a hair quicker than the 62 mph figure.
What is the difference between the Urus and the Urus S?
The S is the 2023 update of the original: 657 hp (666 CV) against 641 hp (650 CV), a sharper throttle response and more boost when you launch, reshaped front and rear bumpers, new wheel arches and a painted carbon-fiber hood. The 0–62 mph time improves from 3.6 to 3.5 seconds, and the character of the car is the same.
How can I tell an Urus SE from an earlier Urus?
Look at the ends. The SE has a new hood, new headlights, a reshaped front shield, a new rear and a new rear spoiler, and it wears an SE badge on the sill. The Performante is recognizable by its carbon-fiber roof and larger rear spoiler with side fins; the S looks like the original with reshaped bumpers and arches.